Skip to content

FAA registry · October 9, 2026

Who owns America’s business jets? mostly LLCs, trust companies and registered agents

56% of the 26,649 business jets and turboprops on the US register are registered to an LLC. Only 2.3% are registered to an individual in their own name. The rest sit with corporations, trust companies and co-owners, often at the address of a Utah trust company or a Delaware registered agent. Here is the structure, counted from the FAA aircraft registry. Nobody is unmasked.

  • Registered to an LLC56%14,824 aircraft
  • To an individual2.3%603 aircraft
  • Held by a trustee10.9%TVPX alone: 1,192
  • Most business jetsUtah1,653 jets on paper

17,571 business jets and 9,078 turboprops. Jump to: owner types · trustees · states · models · age · new registrations · method

OWNER TYPES

88% are held by a company or a trust

The FAA records what kind of registrant holds each aircraft. LLCs dominate: owners form one company per aircraft to separate liability, simplify a sale and keep their own name off the register. Individuals registering in their own name are rare in this part of the fleet.

Who US business jets and turboprops are registered to 26,649 US-registered business jets and turboprops by the registrant type on file. 56% are registered to an LLC and 2.3% to an individual.
  • LLC 14,824 (55.6%)
  • Corporation 5,785 (21.7%)
  • Trust or trustee 2,894 (10.9%)
  • Co-owners or partnership 2,097 (7.9%)
  • Individual 603 (2.3%)
  • Government 446 (1.7%)

1,259 of these have their name and address withheld by the FAA at the owner’s request; they are counted by the registrant type on file. 999 are flagged as fractionally owned.

Source: FAA Releasable Aircraft Database, file of October 9, 2026. Counted by Radar.

Cite this
Title
Who US business jets and turboprops are registered to
Data as of
October 9, 2026
URL
https://www.flycraft.com/research/business-jet-ownership#owner-types

Suggested citation

Radar (2026). "Who US business jets and turboprops are registered to." In Who owns America’s business jets?. FAA registry data as of October 9, 2026. https://www.flycraft.com/research/business-jet-ownership#owner-types
Embed

Paste this where you want the chart. It shows the chart with a source link to Radar, and updates with the data.

Preview the embed

TRUSTEES

2,894 aircraft are registered to a trustee

In an owner trust, a trust company holds the registration on behalf of the aircraft’s beneficial owner. It is how an owner who does not qualify as a US citizen can keep an aircraft on the US register, and lenders and owners use it for financing and privacy. A few companies hold most of these aircraft: TVPX (1,192) and Bank of Utah (563) together hold 61% of them.

The trust companies that hold the most US business aircraft 2,894 aircraft are registered in a trustee's name. Companies acting as trustee hold 2,690 of them. The 15 largest are shown.
  • TVPXMostly Utah addresses 1,192
  • Bank of UtahMostly Utah addresses 563
  • Wilmington TrustMostly Delaware addresses 129
  • CSC Delaware Trust CompanyMostly Delaware addresses 63
  • ValiairMostly Wyoming addresses 37
  • Aircraft Guaranty CorporationMostly Oklahoma addresses 36
  • International Air Services IncMostly Nevada addresses 32
  • Sky West Aviation IncMostly New Mexico addresses 29
  • Aircraft Holding Solutions LLCMostly Delaware addresses 29
  • Adams Aviation Services IncMostly Delaware addresses 28
  • Kenmore Crew Leasing IncMostly Washington addresses 25
  • Southern Aircraft Consultancy IncMostly Wyoming addresses 24
  • Aircraft Trust & Financing CorpMostly Delaware addresses 22
  • Montana Aircraft Trust IncMostly Montana addresses 20
  • Aviation Trust Company LLCMostly Oklahoma addresses 20

208 companies act as trustee for at least one aircraft. People acting as trustee (186 aircraft) are counted and never named.

Source: FAA Releasable Aircraft Database, file of October 9, 2026. Counted by Radar.

Cite this
Title
The trust companies that hold the most US business aircraft
Data as of
October 9, 2026
URL
https://www.flycraft.com/research/business-jet-ownership#trustees

Suggested citation

Radar (2026). "The trust companies that hold the most US business aircraft." In Who owns America’s business jets?. FAA registry data as of October 9, 2026. https://www.flycraft.com/research/business-jet-ownership#trustees
Embed

Paste this where you want the chart. It shows the chart with a source link to Radar, and updates with the data.

Preview the embed

REGISTERED AGENTS

One office, hundreds of jets

An LLC formed in Delaware needs a registered agent there, and many owning companies give the agent’s office as their mailing address too. 4,517 business jets and turboprops (17% of the fleet) are registered at one of 70 addresses shared by five or more different owners: trust companies, registered agents, management companies and fractional programs.

Registered agents behind US business aircraft 4,517 aircraft are registered at 70 addresses shared by five or more different owners. These registered-agent companies were matched by their own published office address.
  • Corporation Service Company (CSC)Wilmington, Delaware 266
  • The Corporation Trust Company (CT Corporation)Wilmington, Delaware 146
  • Harvard Business ServicesLewes, Delaware 136
  • Business Filings IncorporatedWilmington, Delaware 125
  • Incorporating ServicesDover, Delaware 78

Aircraft owned by an LLC or corporation whose mailing address is the agent’s office. Trust companies are counted under trustees. Other shared addresses are counted but not named.

Source: FAA Releasable Aircraft Database, file of October 9, 2026. Counted by Radar.

Cite this
Title
Registered agents behind US business aircraft
Data as of
October 9, 2026
URL
https://www.flycraft.com/research/business-jet-ownership#agents

Suggested citation

Radar (2026). "Registered agents behind US business aircraft." In Who owns America’s business jets?. FAA registry data as of October 9, 2026. https://www.flycraft.com/research/business-jet-ownership#agents
Embed

Paste this where you want the chart. It shows the chart with a source link to Radar, and updates with the data.

Preview the embed

BY STATE

Utah has the most business jets, on paper

The registry records the owner’s mailing address, which is often a trust company or a registered agent and rarely where the jet is hangared. That is why Utah (#1 for business jets) and Delaware (#4) rank alongside Texas, Florida and California.

US business jets by state of registered address 16,340 business jets by the mailing address on the registration. Most: Utah 1,653, Texas 1,575, Florida 1,519.
  • Alaska: 37 business jets
  • Maine: 17 business jets
  • Vermont: 6 business jets
  • New Hampshire: 53 business jets
  • Washington: 150 business jets
  • Idaho: 103 business jets
  • Montana: 311 business jets
  • North Dakota: 46 business jets
  • Minnesota: 237 business jets
  • Illinois: 282 business jets
  • Wisconsin: 213 business jets
  • Michigan: 374 business jets
  • New York: 464 business jets
  • Rhode Island: 21 business jets
  • Massachusetts: 124 business jets
  • Oregon: 284 business jets
  • Nevada: 236 business jets
  • Wyoming: 180 business jets
  • South Dakota: 62 business jets
  • Iowa: 110 business jets
  • Indiana: 249 business jets
  • Ohio: 658 business jets
  • Pennsylvania: 245 business jets
  • New Jersey: 109 business jets
  • Connecticut: 112 business jets
  • California: 943 business jets
  • Utah: 1,653 business jets
  • Colorado: 250 business jets
  • Nebraska: 113 business jets
  • Missouri: 239 business jets
  • Kentucky: 101 business jets
  • West Virginia: 18 business jets
  • Virginia: 215 business jets
  • Maryland: 51 business jets
  • Delaware: 1,487 business jets
  • Arizona: 270 business jets
  • New Mexico: 99 business jets
  • Kansas: 449 business jets
  • Arkansas: 183 business jets
  • Tennessee: 385 business jets
  • North Carolina: 478 business jets
  • South Carolina: 107 business jets
  • District of Columbia: 10 business jets
  • Oklahoma: 399 business jets
  • Louisiana: 172 business jets
  • Mississippi: 118 business jets
  • Alabama: 193 business jets
  • Georgia: 617 business jets
  • Hawaii: 13 business jets
  • Texas: 1,575 business jets
  • Florida: 1,519 business jets
  • Puerto Rico: 0 business jets

Utah: 78% of its 2,154 business jets and turboprops are registered at addresses shared by five or more owners. Delaware: 78% of its 2,147 business jets and turboprops are registered at addresses shared by five or more owners. Trust companies in Utah and registered agents in Delaware explain why these two states rank so high on paper. 1,166 jets with an address withheld by the FAA and 65 with an address abroad are not on the map.

Source: FAA Releasable Aircraft Database, file of October 9, 2026. Counted by Radar.

Cite this
Title
US business jets by state of registered address
Data as of
October 9, 2026
URL
https://www.flycraft.com/research/business-jet-ownership#map

Suggested citation

Radar (2026). "US business jets by state of registered address." In Who owns America’s business jets?. FAA registry data as of October 9, 2026. https://www.flycraft.com/research/business-jet-ownership#map
Embed

Paste this where you want the chart. It shows the chart with a source link to Radar, and updates with the data.

Preview the embed
US business jets and turboprops by state of registered address and registrant type, FAA file of October 9, 2026. “<5”: fewer than five, withheld so no figure points at a person.
#StateBusiness jetsTurbopropsLLCCorporationTrust or trusteeCo-owners or partnershipIndividualGovernment
1Utah1,653501239951,77330611
2Texas1,5758391,6773891714914933
3Florida1,5197401,60744421874258
4Delaware1,4876601,25127155748191
5California943600962360251184731
6Ohio6581224009822581210
7Georgia61715437035762990
8North Carolina478201467146041214
9New York46412844110812598
10Kansas4492972434084341<59
11Oklahoma39921427314073691147
12Tennessee3853983853431231813
13Michigan37412534710413584
14Montana311225409752013163
15Oregon28416332091215163
16Illinois282116254105519123
17Arizona270163334536181111
18Colorado250238329107324178
19Indiana24910125473020<50
20Pennsylvania245121223108115145
21Missouri23910622891214<56
22Minnesota237141176178213<57
23Nevada236164272653413115
24Virginia215293217251616810
25Wisconsin213101204911855
26Alabama1939320650118<58
27Arkansas183751964707<54
28Wyoming18013811437154<555
29Louisiana17210720741013108
30Washington15013515174262095
31Massachusetts1245911433612711
32Mississippi118133172640852
33Nebraska113771085901553
34Connecticut1127112730148<50
35Iowa1108312450116<51
36New Jersey10947112320570
37South Carolina1078714136012<54
38Idaho10315013771312624
39Kentucky1014210015023<52
40New Mexico99109111333216133
41South Dakota62636742210<53
42New Hampshire53693335646<50
43Maryland5145631626<55
44North Dakota4681734106<53
45Alaska372351321147<589
46Rhode Island2191864<500
47West Virginia18112520<501
48Maine17232581<5<51
49Hawaii13172190000
50District of Columbia104911000048
51Vermont6111050<5<50
Address outside the US6555423533<571
Name and address withheld by the FAA1,166933022490690180

BY MODEL

Who owns each model

The largest jets are the most likely to sit with a trust company: 43% of the Gulfstream G650 / G650ER fleet is registered to a trustee. Fractional programs show up as co-owners (59% of Cessna Citation Latitude registrations). Individuals are most common on older and owner-flown types, and even there they are a minority (11% of the Cessna Citation I / I/SP fleet). Each model links to its page with specs, value and the registered tails. Makers: Cessna, Beechcraft, Gulfstream, Bombardier, Pilatus, Dassault, Embraer, Daher, Learjet, Piper.

Who owns each business jet and turboprop model Registered aircraft per model family and the share held by each owner type.
Who owns each business jet and turboprop model, FAA file of October 9, 2026
ModelRegisteredLLCCorporationTrust or trusteeCo-owners or partnershipIndividual
Pilatus PC-12 (all variants)Turboprop 1,440 61%17%8%10%1%
Beechcraft King Air 90 seriesTurboprop 1,193 46%39%7%2%3%
Cessna Caravan / Grand CaravanTurboprop 1,024 35%50%9%<52%
Beechcraft King Air 200 / 250 / 260Turboprop 1,007 57%25%7%3%2%
Daher TBM 700 / 850 / 900 seriesTurboprop 1,001 68%10%10%5%6%
Beechcraft King Air 300 / 350 / 360Turboprop 909 52%22%9%3%2%
Bombardier Challenger 300 / 350 / 3500Super-midsize jet 870 52%16%14%18%1%
Cirrus Vision Jet SF50Very light jet 764 70%16%7%4%3%
Cessna Citation Excel / XLS / XLS+Midsize jet 746 61%22%5%10%<5
Piper Meridian / M500 / M600 / M700Turboprop 693 63%14%10%3%9%
Embraer Phenom 300 / 300ELight jet 672 47%14%8%31%<5
Cessna CitationJet / CJ1 / M2Light jet 668 70%14%7%7%3%
Cessna Citation CJ3 / CJ3+Light jet 601 66%19%5%8%1%
Cessna Citation V / Ultra / EncoreLight jet 597 66%19%4%8%2%
Hawker 800 / 800XP / 850XP / 900XP / 750Midsize jet 586 64%15%14%6%2%
Bombardier Global Express / 5000 / 6000 / 6500Ultra-long-range jet 515 39%15%32%11%<5
Cessna Citation II / BravoLight jet 500 67%20%4%4%3%
Dassault Falcon 2000 / 2000EX / LX / LXS / SLarge-cabin jet 485 60%19%13%7%1%
Bombardier Challenger 604 / 605 / 650Large-cabin jet 457 53%15%14%17%<5
Gulfstream G400 / G500 / G600 (GVII)Ultra-long-range jet 453 36%42%20%2%<5
Learjet 40 / 45 / 70 / 75Midsize jet 433 63%19%10%6%2%
Gulfstream G500 / G550 (GV-SP)Ultra-long-range jet 416 48%17%32%<5·
Cessna Citation CJ4 / CJ4 Gen2Light jet 416 61%21%8%7%2%
Dassault Falcon 900 / 900EX / 900LXLarge-cabin jet 407 62%21%12%5%<5
Cessna Citation LatitudeMidsize jet 401 23%12%5%59%·
Gulfstream G650 / G650ERUltra-long-range jet 374 36%17%43%5%·
Gulfstream GIV / GIV-SP / G300 / G400Large-cabin jet 372 67%13%13%4%<5
Cessna Conquest I / II (425, 441)Turboprop 332 58%22%9%5%5%
Beechcraft Beechjet 400 / 400A / Hawker 400XPLight jet 329 67%17%9%5%<5
Cessna Citation Sovereign / Sovereign+Midsize jet 294 61%24%8%6%<5
Gulfstream G280Super-midsize jet 290 50%24%21%3%<5
Cessna Citation X / X+Super-midsize jet 287 72%12%8%7%<5
Cessna Citation CJ2 / CJ2+Light jet 281 73%12%5%7%3%
Cessna Citation MustangVery light jet 270 69%14%7%7%2%
Daher Kodiak 100 / 900Turboprop 255 56%15%9%<54%
Eclipse 500 / 550Very light jet 254 69%14%9%4%5%
Gulfstream G350 / G450 (GIV-X)Large-cabin jet 252 52%18%19%10%<5
Cessna Citation I / I/SPLight jet 252 62%17%6%3%11%
Honda HondaJetLight jet 241 60%24%9%5%<5
Dassault Falcon 50 / 50EXSuper-midsize jet 238 71%16%8%5%<5
Learjet 60 / 60XRMidsize jet 237 59%27%9%4%<5
Piper Cheyenne seriesTurboprop 236 45%30%12%3%10%
Embraer Phenom 100Very light jet 221 70%10%10%6%<5
Gulfstream G700 / G800Ultra-long-range jet 219 11%69%18%2%·
Learjet 35 / 36Light jet 211 48%42%9%·<5
Twin Commander 680 to 695 (turbine)Turboprop 211 59%22%9%<57%
Cessna Citation III / VI / VIIMidsize jet 201 67%15%12%2%2%
Pilatus PC-24Light jet 199 49%26%10%13%<5
Beechcraft Premier I / IALight jet 195 72%14%7%6%<5
Mitsubishi MU-2Turboprop 177 50%31%5%4%10%
Cessna Citation LongitudeSuper-midsize jet 174 20%16%7%57%<5
Embraer Legacy 450 / Praetor 500Midsize jet 173 26%11%8%55%<5
Bombardier Challenger 600 / 601Large-cabin jet 171 53%25%18%4%<5
Dassault Falcon 7XLarge-cabin jet 165 47%21%30%<5·
Gulfstream Astra / G100 / G150Midsize jet 163 62%16%18%<5<5
Gulfstream Galaxy / G200Super-midsize jet 161 60%11%15%12%<5
Embraer Legacy 500 / Praetor 600Super-midsize jet 155 48%18%17%17%·
Gulfstream GVUltra-long-range jet 153 59%17%18%3%<5
Epic E1000Turboprop 133 75%8%5%5%6%
Bombardier Global 7500 / 8000Ultra-long-range jet 129 30%9%43%18%·
Cessna Citation S/II and II/SPLight jet 128 71%18%5%4%<5
De Havilland Twin OtterTurboprop 119 40%42%5%·<5
Learjet 31 / 31ALight jet 119 59%22%17%<5·
Piaggio P.180 AvantiTurboprop 107 70%13%11%5%<5
Dassault Falcon 20 / 200Midsize jet 99 42%55%1%<5<5
Beechcraft 1900 / 99 (commuter)Turboprop 88 19%81%···
Beechcraft King Air 100 seriesTurboprop 88 49%36%6%<57%
Gulfstream GII / GIIILarge-cabin jet 84 49%21%12%<5<5
Learjet 23 / 24 / 25 / 28 / 29Light jet 75 28%49%3%·15%
IAI WestwindMidsize jet 73 60%30%1%·7%
Learjet 55Midsize jet 67 37%31%19%<510%
Cessna SkyCourierTurboprop 65 8%82%9%··
Dassault Falcon 10 / 100Midsize jet 59 61%22%3%<58%
Embraer Legacy 600 / 650Large-cabin jet 48 54%6%31%<5·
Hawker 4000Super-midsize jet 45 67%18%11%<5·
Sabreliner SabrelinerMidsize jet 44 27%59%2%·<5
Hawker 1000Midsize jet 32 72%16%9%·<5
Hawker HS.125 (series 1 to 700)Midsize jet 27 37%30%11%<5<5
Dassault Falcon 6XUltra-long-range jet 8 38%50%13%··
Lockheed JetStarLarge-cabin jet 6 67%33%···
Embraer Lineage 1000Large-cabin jet 5 60%20%20%··
Syberjet SJ30Light jet 4 75%·25%··

Source: FAA Releasable Aircraft Database, file of October 9, 2026. Counted by Radar.

Cite this
Title
Who owns each business jet and turboprop model
Data as of
October 9, 2026
URL
https://www.flycraft.com/research/business-jet-ownership#models

Suggested citation

Radar (2026). "Who owns each business jet and turboprop model." In Who owns America’s business jets?. FAA registry data as of October 9, 2026. https://www.flycraft.com/research/business-jet-ownership#models
Embed

Paste this where you want the chart. It shows the chart with a source link to Radar, and updates with the data.

Preview the embed

FLEET AGE

The median US business aircraft is 18 years old

Mean age 20.3 years across 23,624 aircraft with a year of manufacture on file. Business jets: median 18. Turboprops: median 22.

How old the US business fleet is Airframe age from the year of manufacture on file. Median: 18 years for business jets, 22 for turboprops.
  • 5 or under years 3,913
  • 6 to 10 years 3,106
  • 11 to 20 years 6,537
  • 21 to 30 years 4,970
  • 31 to 40 years 2,049
  • Over 40 years 3,049

3,025 registrations have no year of manufacture on file and are left out.

Source: FAA Releasable Aircraft Database, file of October 9, 2026. Counted by Radar.

Cite this
Title
How old the US business fleet is
Data as of
October 9, 2026
URL
https://www.flycraft.com/research/business-jet-ownership#age

Suggested citation

Radar (2026). "How old the US business fleet is." In Who owns America’s business jets?. FAA registry data as of October 9, 2026. https://www.flycraft.com/research/business-jet-ownership#age
Embed

Paste this where you want the chart. It shows the chart with a source link to Radar, and updates with the data.

Preview the embed

LAST 12 MONTHS

4,726 registration certificates in a year

Certificates issued between October 10, 2025 and October 9, 2026 to aircraft still on the register: 3,399 business jets and 1,327 turboprops. 737 of them went to aircraft built this year or last; the rest are mostly changes of owner and imports. For month-by-month changes, see the fleet report for September 2026.

  1. Pilatus PC-12/47 exterior reference for the PC-12 family; other variants and modifications vary.PC-12/47 reference. Other variants differ.Single-engine turbopropPilatus PC-12 (all variants)268certificates in 12 months29 built this year or lastSee the cabin in 3D: Pilatus PC-12 (all variants)
  2. Bombardier Challenger 300 / 350 / 3500 illustrationSuper-midsize jetBombardier Challenger 300 / 350 / 3500227certificates in 12 months35 built this year or lastSee the cabin in 3D: Bombardier Challenger 300 / 350 / 3500
  3. Cirrus Vision Jet SF50 illustrationVery light jetCirrus Vision Jet SF50204certificates in 12 months99 built this year or lastSee the cabin in 3D: Cirrus Vision Jet SF50
  4. Embraer Phenom 300 / 300E illustrationLight jetEmbraer Phenom 300 / 300E203certificates in 12 months43 built this year or lastSee the cabin in 3D: Embraer Phenom 300 / 300E
Registration certificates issued each month Certificates issued to aircraft still on the register, by month of issue: new deliveries, imports and changes of owner. 4,726 in the 12 months to October 9, 2026.
  • 362 Oct 25: 362, 253 business jets and 109 turboprops
  • 286 Nov 25: 286, 224 business jets and 62 turboprops
  • 500 Dec 25: 500, 390 business jets and 110 turboprops
  • 388 Jan 26: 388, 283 business jets and 105 turboprops
  • 489 Feb 26: 489, 363 business jets and 126 turboprops
  • 332 Mar 26: 332, 239 business jets and 93 turboprops
  • 361 Apr 26: 361, 250 business jets and 111 turboprops
  • 340 May 26: 340, 236 business jets and 104 turboprops
  • 379 Jun 26: 379, 276 business jets and 103 turboprops
  • 445 Jul 26: 445, 313 business jets and 132 turboprops
  • 387 Aug 26: 387, 262 business jets and 125 turboprops
  • 422 Sep 26: 422, 278 business jets and 144 turboprops

Most certificates in the last 12 months, by model

Source: FAA Releasable Aircraft Database, file of October 9, 2026. Counted by Radar.

Cite this
Title
Registration certificates issued each month
Data as of
October 9, 2026
URL
https://www.flycraft.com/research/business-jet-ownership#new

Suggested citation

Radar (2026). "Registration certificates issued each month." In Who owns America’s business jets?. FAA registry data as of October 9, 2026. https://www.flycraft.com/research/business-jet-ownership#new
Embed

Paste this where you want the chart. It shows the chart with a source link to Radar, and updates with the data.

Preview the embed

METHODOLOGY

How the fleet and its owners are counted

  • Source. The FAA Releasable Aircraft Database (the MASTER registration file joined to the aircraft and engine reference files), file of October 9, 2026. The page is rebuilt from the newest FAA file with each site update.
  • Which aircraft. The same fleet as the US private jet fleet census: fixed-wing turbofan and turbojet aircraft in 64 business jet model families and turboprops in 18 business and utility families, matched on the FAA make and model designation (and serial number where one designation covers two families, such as the Challenger 601 and 604). Airliners and corporate airliners (Boeing Business Jet, ACJ), former military jets, crop sprayers, experimental aircraft and N-numbers assigned but not yet registered are left out.
  • Owner type. The registrant type on the registration. A registrant whose name includes “trust” or “trustee” counts as a trust. Co-owners and partnerships are one group.
  • Trustees. A trust registration names its trustee. A trustee is named here only when it is an organisation (a bank, trust company or other company); spellings of one company are folded together (for example, every TVPX entity counts as TVPX). People acting as trustee are counted and never named.
  • Registered agents. Matched by the agent’s own published office address, for LLCs and corporations only. Street addresses are used to match and are never published. A “shared address” is one where 10 or more aircraft are registered to five or more different registrant names.
  • State. The mailing address on the registration, which is often a trustee or an agent and is not where the aircraft is based.
  • Withheld records. 1,259 registrations have no name or address in the public file because the FAA withholds them at the owner’s request. They count in the national totals by their registrant type and are left out of the state figures.
  • Age and certificates. Age is the file year minus the year of manufacture. Certificates are counted by issue date for aircraft still on the register, so a certificate issued to an aircraft that has since left the register is not counted.
  • Privacy. Counts and company names only. No N-number, serial number, person’s name or city appears on this page, its embeds or its CSVs. Counts of individually owned or co-owned aircraft under five in a state or model are shown as “<5”. No flight data is used, so aircraft in the FAA’s LADD and PIA privacy programs appear only inside these totals, like every other aircraft.

Each table has its own page with a chart and a CSV: business jets by state, who owns private jets, most common business jets, average age of business jets, aircraft owner trusts, registrations by month. All of them are listed on the open data page.

QUESTIONS

Ownership questions

Who owns most private jets in the US?

Companies set up to hold them. Of the 26,649 business jets and turboprops on the US register, 56% are registered to an LLC, 22% to a corporation and 11% to a trust or trustee. 2.3% are registered to an individual in their own name (FAA file of October 9, 2026).

Why are so many business jets registered in Utah and Delaware?

The register records a mailing address, and many owners use a trust company or a registered agent as theirs. Utah is home to the trust companies that hold the most aircraft as trustee (TVPX and Bank of Utah lead). Delaware is where many owning LLCs are formed, and their address is often the registered agent's office. Utah ranks #1 for business jets and Delaware #4, and about 78% of their aircraft sit at addresses shared by five or more owners.

What is an aircraft owner trust?

A trust company holds the registration as trustee for the aircraft’s beneficial owner. FAA rules let an owner who does not qualify as a US citizen register an aircraft through a US trustee (14 CFR 47.7(c)), and lenders and owners also use trusts for financing and privacy. The FAA register shows the trustee, so this report counts the trust companies and never the people behind them.

Can I look up who owns a specific jet?

The FAA publishes the registrant of every US aircraft. Radar’s N-number lookup shows the registered owner when it is a company or trust and leaves individuals unnamed. This report only counts.

Records & AD tracking by Radar

Own, buy or finance an aircraft? Radar reads every logbook, tracks every airworthiness directive and shows what the records do to value.

The fleet, registry and value data on these pages come from Radar, CRAFT's sister company.

Charter Sales

Tell us the trip. We'll tell you the number.

Route, dates, rough timing, how many people. That is enough to start, and you get a firm price for that specific trip rather than a range.

Text us and you'll get a reply within 60 seconds, any hour.