Skip to content

FAA registry · updated October 9, 2026

Average age of US business jets and turboprops

The median US business jet is 18 years old and the average (mean) is 18.1 years. Turboprops are older: median 22, mean 24.8.

  • Median business jet18 yearsmean 18.1 years
  • Median turboprop22 yearsmean 24.8 years
  • Jets 5 years old or less18%2,832 aircraft
  • Jets over 30 years old15%2,319 aircraft

AGE BANDS

Half of US business jets were built in 2008 or earlier

15,789 business jets and 7,835 turboprops have a year of manufacture on file. The largest group of jets is 11 to 20 years old. Turboprops have a long tail: 1,928 are over 40, most of them twins such as early King Airs.

How old the US business fleet is Airframe age from the year of manufacture on file. Median: 18 years for business jets, 22 for turboprops.
  • 5 or under years 3,913
  • 6 to 10 years 3,106
  • 11 to 20 years 6,537
  • 21 to 30 years 4,970
  • 31 to 40 years 2,049
  • Over 40 years 3,049

3,025 registrations have no year of manufacture on file and are left out.

Source: FAA Releasable Aircraft Database, file of October 9, 2026. Counted by Radar.

Cite this
Title
How old the US business fleet is
Data as of
October 9, 2026
URL
https://www.flycraft.com/research/data/average-age-of-business-jets#age

Suggested citation

Radar (2026). "How old the US business fleet is." In Average age of US business jets and turboprops. FAA registry data as of October 9, 2026. https://www.flycraft.com/research/data/average-age-of-business-jets#age
Embed

Paste this where you want the chart. It shows the chart with a source link to Radar, and updates with the data.

Preview the embed
US business jets and turboprops by airframe age, FAA file of October 9, 2026
AgeBusiness jetsTurbopropsShare of jets
5 or under years2,8321,08118%
6 to 10 years2,24785914%
11 to 20 years4,8221,71531%
21 to 30 years3,5691,40123%
31 to 40 years1,1988518%
Over 40 years1,1211,9287%
Year not on file1,7821,243

BY CLASS

Very light jets are the youngest, at a median of 8 years

Age follows production. Classes still selling well, such as very light and ultra-long-range jets, are young. Classes where the bestsellers went out of production, such as large-cabin jets, are older.

Median age of US business aircraft by class Median airframe age in years by class, from the year of manufacture on file. All business jets: 18. All turboprops: 22.
  • Very light jets1,400 aircraft, mean 9.8 years 8 years
  • Light jets4,857 aircraft, mean 21.2 years 20 years
  • Midsize jets3,242 aircraft, mean 20.9 years 20 years
  • Super-midsize jets2,056 aircraft, mean 14.5 years 12.5 years
  • Large-cabin jets2,257 aircraft, mean 22.3 years 21 years
  • Ultra-long-range jets1,977 aircraft, mean 10.8 years 10 years
  • Single-engine turboprops4,122 aircraft, mean 15.1 years 14 years
  • Twin turboprops3,713 aircraft, mean 35.4 years 41 years

Source: FAA Releasable Aircraft Database, file of October 9, 2026. Counted by Radar.

Cite this
Title
Median age of US business aircraft by class
Data as of
October 9, 2026
URL
https://www.flycraft.com/research/data/average-age-of-business-jets#age-class

Suggested citation

Radar (2026). "Median age of US business aircraft by class." In Average age of US business jets and turboprops. FAA registry data as of October 9, 2026. https://www.flycraft.com/research/data/average-age-of-business-jets#age-class
Embed

Paste this where you want the chart. It shows the chart with a source link to Radar, and updates with the data.

Preview the embed
Airframe age by class, FAA file of October 9, 2026. Download this table (CSV)
ClassAircraftMedian ageMean age5 or under6 to 1011 to 2021 to 3031 to 40Over 40
Very light jets1,40089.8513246636500
Light jets4,8572021.27466891,1031,126543650
Midsize jets3,2422020.93663521,000970247307
Super-midsize jets2,05612.514.54614066394324969
Large-cabin jets2,2572122.39716380274135995
Ultra-long-range jets1,9771010.864939164229500
Single-engine turboprops4,1221415.19386901,23388336414
Twin turboprops3,7134135.41431694825184871,914

Oldest large fleets

Still on the register in numbers decades after delivery.

Every family’s median build year is in the model ranking.

QUESTIONS

Business jet age questions

What is the average age of a private jet?

The median US-registered business jet was built 18 years ago and the mean age is 18.1 years (FAA file of October 9, 2026). Very light jets are the youngest class, median 8 years; large-cabin jets the oldest jets, median 21.

How long do private jets last?

Decades. 2,319 business jets on the US register, 15% of those with a build year on file, are more than 30 years old. Inspections and the cost of keeping an older type flying usually decide when a jet retires, not a fixed age limit.

METHOD

How this is counted

  • Age. The FAA file’s year (2026) minus the year of manufacture on the registration. A jet built in 2025 counts as one year old for the whole of 2026.
  • Missing years. 3,025 registrations have no year of manufacture on file and are left out of the medians and bands.
  • Median and mean. The median is the middle aircraft; the mean is pulled up by the long tail of old turboprops and early jets.

Source: FAA Releasable Aircraft Database, file of October 9, 2026, recounted with each site update. Aggregates and company names only: no N-number, serial number or person’s name. Counts of individually owned or co-owned aircraft under five are shown as “<5”. The full rules are in the ownership report’s method and on the open data page.

Records & AD tracking by Radar

Own, buy or finance an aircraft? Radar reads every logbook, tracks every airworthiness directive and shows what the records do to value.

The fleet, registry and value data on these pages come from Radar, CRAFT's sister company.

Charter Sales

Tell us the trip. We'll tell you the number.

Route, dates, rough timing, how many people. That is enough to start, and you get a firm price for that specific trip rather than a range.

Text us and you'll get a reply within 60 seconds, any hour.