Skip to content

FAA registry · updated October 9, 2026

New business jet registrations by month

The FAA issued 4,726 registration certificates to US business jets and turboprops in the 12 months to October 9, 2026, about 394 a month. December 2025 was the busiest month, with 500.

  • Certificates in 12 months4,7263,399 jets, 1,327 turboprops
  • Average month394certificates
  • Busiest monthDecember 2025500 certificates
  • To new aircraft16%737 built this year or last

MONTH BY MONTH

December 2025 was the busiest month, November 2025 the quietest

Certificates ran between 286 and 500 a month. Year-end is the peak: buyers close deals before December 31, partly for tax reasons, and makers push deliveries out before the year closes.

Registration certificates issued each month Certificates issued to aircraft still on the register, by month of issue: new deliveries, imports and changes of owner. 4,726 in the 12 months to October 9, 2026.
  • 362 Oct 25: 362, 253 business jets and 109 turboprops
  • 286 Nov 25: 286, 224 business jets and 62 turboprops
  • 500 Dec 25: 500, 390 business jets and 110 turboprops
  • 388 Jan 26: 388, 283 business jets and 105 turboprops
  • 489 Feb 26: 489, 363 business jets and 126 turboprops
  • 332 Mar 26: 332, 239 business jets and 93 turboprops
  • 361 Apr 26: 361, 250 business jets and 111 turboprops
  • 340 May 26: 340, 236 business jets and 104 turboprops
  • 379 Jun 26: 379, 276 business jets and 103 turboprops
  • 445 Jul 26: 445, 313 business jets and 132 turboprops
  • 387 Aug 26: 387, 262 business jets and 125 turboprops
  • 422 Sep 26: 422, 278 business jets and 144 turboprops

Most certificates in the last 12 months, by model

Source: FAA Releasable Aircraft Database, file of October 9, 2026. Counted by Radar.

Cite this
Title
Registration certificates issued each month
Data as of
October 9, 2026
URL
https://www.flycraft.com/research/data/business-jet-registrations-by-month#new

Suggested citation

Radar (2026). "Registration certificates issued each month." In New business jet registrations by month. FAA registry data as of October 9, 2026. https://www.flycraft.com/research/data/business-jet-registrations-by-month#new
Embed

Paste this where you want the chart. It shows the chart with a source link to Radar, and updates with the data.

Preview the embed
Registration certificates issued per month to US business jets and turboprops still on the register, FAA file of October 9, 2026
MonthCertificatesBusiness jetsTurbopropsBuilt that year or last
October 202536225310983
November 20252862246248
December 2025500390110113
January 202638828310561
February 202648936312694
March 20263322399353
April 202636125011160
May 202634023610454
June 202637927610367
July 202644531313263
August 202638726212538
September 202642227814450

States with the most certificates

By the mailing address on the new registration.

  • Utah 442
  • Delaware 434
  • Florida 407
  • Texas 401
  • Ohio 186
  • California 170
  • Oklahoma 143
  • North Carolina 136
  • Montana 124
  • New York 102

QUESTIONS

Registration questions

How many private jets are registered each year in the US?

In the 12 months to October 9, 2026 the FAA issued 4,726 registration certificates to business jets and turboprops still on the register: 3,399 jets and 1,327 turboprops. 737 went to aircraft built that year or the year before; the rest were mostly sales of used aircraft and imports.

What does a new registration certificate mean?

The FAA issues a certificate of registration when an aircraft is registered to an owner. For a business jet that is usually a new delivery, an import or a sale to a new owner. A certificate is not a flight and does not mean the aircraft is new.

Additions, removals and changes of owner between two FAA files: the fleet report for September 2026.

METHOD

How this is counted

  • What is counted. The certificate issue date on each registration in the FAA file, for business jets and turboprops still on the register, grouped by calendar month. The 12 whole months before the file’s month are shown.
  • What is missed. An aircraft that was registered and then left the register, or was sold again later in the period, shows only its latest certificate. Counts for older months therefore run a little low.
  • New aircraft. A certificate counts as a new aircraft when the year of manufacture is the certificate’s year or the year before.

Source: FAA Releasable Aircraft Database, file of October 9, 2026, recounted with each site update. Aggregates and company names only: no N-number, serial number or person’s name. Counts of individually owned or co-owned aircraft under five are shown as “<5”. The full rules are in the ownership report’s method and on the open data page.

Records & AD tracking by Radar

Own, buy or finance an aircraft? Radar reads every logbook, tracks every airworthiness directive and shows what the records do to value.

The fleet, registry and value data on these pages come from Radar, CRAFT's sister company.

Charter Sales

Tell us the trip. We'll tell you the number.

Route, dates, rough timing, how many people. That is enough to start, and you get a firm price for that specific trip rather than a range.

Text us and you'll get a reply within 60 seconds, any hour.