FAA registry · updated October 9, 2026
Private jets in Missouri
Business jets and turboprops registered in Missouri, 2026
Missouri has 239 business jets and 106 turboprops registered to an address in the state, #21 of 51 states and DC for business jets. The most common model is the Pilatus PC-12 (all variants), with 17.
- Business jets239#21 of 51
- Turboprops106345 aircraft in all, #24
- Registered to an LLC66%US: 56%
- New certificates, 12 months56deliveries, imports and sales
TOP MODELS
The most common aircraft registered in Missouri
Model families with five or more aircraft registered in Missouri. Each links to its page with price, specs and the US fleet.
PC-12/47 reference. Other variants differ.Single-engine turbopropPilatus PC-12 (all variants)17registered here1.2% of the 1,440 on the US register
Midsize jetCessna Citation Excel / XLS / XLS+16registered here2.1% of the 746 on the US register
Light jetCessna Citation CJ3 / CJ3+15registered here2.5% of the 601 on the US register
B200 reference. King Air 250 and 260 configurations vary.Twin turbopropBeechcraft King Air 200 / 250 / 26015registered here1.5% of the 1,007 on the US register
TBM 850 reference. Earlier 700s and later 900-series aircraft vary.Single-engine turbopropDaher TBM 700 / 850 / 900 series14registered here1.4% of the 1,001 on the US register
Light jetCessna CitationJet / CJ1 / M212registered here1.8% of the 668 on the US register
Large-cabin jetDassault Falcon 900 / 900EX / 900LX12registered here2.9% of the 407 on the US register
Source: FAA Releasable Aircraft Database, file of October 9, 2026. Counted by Radar.
AGAINST THE US
What stands out in Missouri
- Missouri holds 1.5% of the business jets and 1.2% of the turboprops registered to a US address.
- LLCs hold 66% of the aircraft registered here, against 56% nationally.
- Trusts are rare: 0.6% of aircraft here against 11% nationally, because trust-held aircraft are registered at the trustee's address, mostly in Utah and Delaware.
Who the aircraft are registered to
Share of Missouri’s 345 aircraft by registrant type, against the US.
| Owner type | Aircraft | Missouri | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| LLC | 228 | 66% | 56% |
| Corporation | 91 | 26% | 22% |
| Trust or trustee | 2 | 1% | 11% |
| Co-owners or partnership | 14 | 4% | 8% |
| Individual | <5 | 2% | |
| Government | 6 | 2% | 2% |
By class
Median build year 2008, so half are 18 years old or more.
| Class | Aircraft |
|---|---|
| Very light jets | 17 |
| Light jets | 96 |
| Midsize jets | 47 |
| Super-midsize jets | 31 |
| Large-cabin jets | 30 |
| Ultra-long-range jets | 18 |
| Single-engine turboprops | 49 |
| Twin turboprops | 57 |
RANKING
Missouri ranks #21 for business jets
Missouri is outlined on the map, shaded by business jets registered in each state. The states either side of it on the register are below. The full ranking, with every state’s owner mix, is on business jets by state.
- 37Alaska: 37 business jets
- 17Maine: 17 business jets
- 6Vermont: 6 business jets
- 53New Hampshire: 53 business jets
- 150Washington: 150 business jets
- 103Idaho: 103 business jets
- 311Montana: 311 business jets
- 46North Dakota: 46 business jets
- 237Minnesota: 237 business jets
- 282Illinois: 282 business jets
- 213Wisconsin: 213 business jets
- 374Michigan: 374 business jets
- 464New York: 464 business jets
- 21Rhode Island: 21 business jets
- 124Massachusetts: 124 business jets
- 284Oregon: 284 business jets
- 236Nevada: 236 business jets
- 180Wyoming: 180 business jets
- 62South Dakota: 62 business jets
- 110Iowa: 110 business jets
- 249Indiana: 249 business jets
- 658Ohio: 658 business jets
- 245Pennsylvania: 245 business jets
- 109New Jersey: 109 business jets
- 112Connecticut: 112 business jets
- 943California: 943 business jets
- 1,653Utah: 1,653 business jets
- 250Colorado: 250 business jets
- 113Nebraska: 113 business jets
- 239Missouri: 239 business jets
- 101Kentucky: 101 business jets
- 18West Virginia: 18 business jets
- 215Virginia: 215 business jets
- 51Maryland: 51 business jets
- 1,487Delaware: 1,487 business jets
- 270Arizona: 270 business jets
- 99New Mexico: 99 business jets
- 449Kansas: 449 business jets
- 183Arkansas: 183 business jets
- 385Tennessee: 385 business jets
- 478North Carolina: 478 business jets
- 107South Carolina: 107 business jets
- 10District of Columbia: 10 business jets
- 399Oklahoma: 399 business jets
- 172Louisiana: 172 business jets
- 118Mississippi: 118 business jets
- 193Alabama: 193 business jets
- 617Georgia: 617 business jets
- 13Hawaii: 13 business jets
- 1,575Texas: 1,575 business jets
- 1,519Florida: 1,519 business jets
- 0Puerto Rico: 0 business jets
METHOD
How this is counted
- State. The mailing address on each FAA registration. It is where the owner, or the owner’s trustee or agent, receives mail, which is not always where the aircraft is based.
- Small counts. Model families with fewer than five aircraft here are left out; class and owner-type counts under five show as “<5”.
- Certificates. Registration certificates issued in the 12 months to October 9, 2026 to aircraft now registered in Missouri.
Source: FAA Releasable Aircraft Database, file of October 9, 2026, recounted with each site update. Aggregates and company names only: no N-number, serial number or person’s name. Counts of individually owned or co-owned aircraft under five are shown as “<5”. The full rules are in the ownership report’s method and on the open data page.
Records & AD tracking by Radar
Own, buy or finance an aircraft? Radar reads every logbook, tracks every airworthiness directive and shows what the records do to value.
The fleet, registry and value data on these pages come from Radar, CRAFT's sister company.
Charter Sales
Tell us the trip. We'll tell you the number.
Route, dates, rough timing, how many people. That is enough to start, and you get a firm price for that specific trip rather than a range.
Text us and you'll get a reply within 60 seconds, any hour.

